BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
BRIAN CONNORS, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, April 22, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Bret Hardy regarding Transfer of Licenses for East Bridgewater Cinema located at 225 Bedford Street.
7:45 pm BUDGET PRESENTATIONS
Veteran’s Service
Fire Department
School Department
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from April 8, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from April 8, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s Executive Session meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to send the Proposed Industrial 1 Overlay District to be sent to the Planning Board for the Hearing Process.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove that effective with the start of the next health insurance plan year, effective July 1, 2013, the town adjust the monthly premium contribution split from 80%/20% to 70%/30% for eligible retirees and non-union employees.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following April Licenses:
License to Sell Second-hand Articles:
Susan M. Hartman dba Hartman House Antiques
334 Bedford Street E. Bridgewater
Hours: By chance or appointment
Lorraine Parker dba Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques & Collectibles
12 West Union Street
Hours: 7 days, 9 am – 9 pm
Debra Ellis dba Land of Electronics
687 N. Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday 10 am – 6 pm
Junk Dealer’s License (to sell gold, silver, etc.):
Debra Ellis dba Land of Electronics
687 N. Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday 10 am – 6 pm
Michael H. Jewelers, Inc
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday – Friday 10 am – 6 pm, Saturday 10 am – 4 pm
License for Bowling Lanes
Viking Recreational Center, Inc.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: 7 days 9 am – 11 pm
Restrictions: 16 Bowling Lanes
License for Pool Table
Viking Recreational Center, Inc.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: 7 days 9 am – 11 pm
Restrictions: 2 Pool Tables
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Board Liaison Appointments:
Fire Department
Police Department
Agricultural Commission
School Department
Capital Committee
Town Hall Departments
D.P.W.
Council on Aging
Historical Commission
Library
Finance Committee
Plymouth County Commissioners
Plymouth County Advisory Board
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Patriotic Activities Committee (5 Vacancies)
Recreation Commission (2 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Planning Board (1 Associate)
4. Hazardous Waste Day
May 18th from 8:00 a.m. to 12 noon at the BFI Site on Thatcher Street
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, April 24, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Friday, April 26, 6:00 p.m. – Town Clerk – Wedding
Monday, April 29, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 30, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, May 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, May 7, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, May 8, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, May 13, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, May 14, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, May 15, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, May 16, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, May 20, 5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours
Monday, May 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 23, 11:00-3:30 p.m. – Benefits Fair
Tuesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, April 25, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Wednesday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, May 2, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Saturday, May 4, 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Fire Department
Thursday, May 9, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Monday, May 13, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, May 14, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, May 16, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Monday, May 20, 6:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, May 21, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, May 23, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 23, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, April 29, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 30, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 7, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 13, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 14, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 20, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 21, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 6, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, May 20, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, May 6, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, May 14, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, May 16, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, May 21, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
|